Guam Democrats elect new leaders; aim to keep control in 2020

253
Former Speaker Judith T. Won Pat has been chosen by local Democrats to lead their party into the 2020 election year.

The Democratic Party of Guam, which wields control over Adelup and the 35th Guam Legislature, has elected new leaders with the aim of maintaining its control in the 2020 general elections.

Former Speaker Judith T. Won Pat has been chosen by local Democrats to lead their party into the 2020 election year.

Won Pat, who served nine terms in the Guam Legislature including five terms as Speaker, has been elected to serve her first term as Chairwoman of the Democratic Party of Guam.

Won Pat said she is humbled and honored by the support she garnered in a party election last Saturday and looks forward to building upon 2018 when Guam elected the island’s first Democrat governor in 16 years (and first female governor ever) as well as 10 Democrats to the Guam Legislature.

“Under Democratic leadership, in just the first 9 months of this year, we’ve passed a minimum wage increase and placed over 1,000 workers in apprenticeship and pre-apprenticeship programs. We have increased revenue collections and prioritized tax refunds, public safety, healthcare, and the environment,” Won Pat stated in a news release.

“Now, as we roll into 2020, we have important local legislative and mayoral elections, and of course perhaps the most important Presidential election year in generations that Guam Democrats will be able to participate in via the primary process and right through the nominating convention in Milwaukee next July,” she added.

Re-elected party vice-chairman Saturday was Jon Junior Calvo; Secretary Jennifer Louise Dulla; Treasurer Arlene P. Bordallo; National Committeeman Former Senator Rory J. Respicio and Senator Régine Biscoe Lee as National Committeewoman.

Democrats also elected the following 21 District Representatives to the party’s Central Executive Committee:

* Agana Heights: Scott Cruz & Josefa “Pep” Pangelinan
* Agat: Gerard Toves & Elaine Tajalle
* Asan: Leslie San Nicolas & Celeste Hernandez
* Maina: Joseph S. Angoco & Eliza “Lisa” Dames
* Barrigada: Joseph P. Mafnas & Rikki Orsini
* Chalan Pago: Wayne Santos & Ariana Villaverde
* Ordot: J’Kin Santos & Candise Aragon
* Dededo: Marcus G. Finona & Evangeline Cepeda
* Hagåtña: Tony Benavente & Michaelene Arroyo
* Inarajan: Dominic Sablan & Josephine S.N. Paulino
* Mangilao: Dominic Muna & Ina V. Carillo
* Merizo: Carlos Garrido & Rosie Tainatongo
* Mongmong-Toto-Maite: John T. Burch & Deborah “Debbie” C. Belanger
* Piti: Ian Taitano & Christina T. Cruz
* Santa Rita: Ernie Candoleta & Lillian P. Kosaka
* Sinajana: Joshua J. Aguon & Dina Rose Hernandez
* Talofofo: Thomas C. Diego & Magdalena Atoigue
* Tamuning-Tumon: Julian C. Janssen & Angela Camacho
* Umatac: Carl C. Sanchez & Lorraine Q. Aguon
* Yigo: Venido “Coy” Torres & Frances S. Lizama
* Yona: Ignacio “Ike” Peredo & Nicole B. Nelson

Also elected were new officers of the Young Democrats of Guam:

* Chair: Lawrence Jay Alcairo
* Vice-Chair: Laurie Tumaneng
* Secretary: Vicente “Ben” Taijeron
* Treasurer: Al Edrich Labang
* National Committeeman: Javan Santos
* National Committeewoman: Stephanie Lorenzo

##