2016 Primary Election Results Certified

645

The Guam Election Commission has certified the results of the 2016 Primary Election in their meeting Tuesday night.

GUAM – Official results of the 2016 Primary Election show the top vote-getters for the Guam Legislature as Frank Aguon Jr., Michael San Nicolas, and Therese Terlaje for the Democratic party; and Frank Blas Jr., William Castro, and Tommy Morrison on the Republican side.

 

Tuesday night’s Guam Election Commission meeting also finalized the order of senators on the ballot for the 2016 General Election. “There was a ballot placement drawing for some of the candidates. We began with the Guam Legislature. The Democratic senatorial candidates pulled their numbers,” said Maria Pangelinan, GEC Executive Director.

Here is a breakdown of the official 2016 Primary Election results:

CONGRESS
(D) Madeleine Bordallo – 8,061
(R) Felix Camacho – 4,651
(D) Anthony Babauta – 4,715
(R) Margaret Metcalfe – 3,042
DEMOCRATIC LEGISLATIVE RACE
Frank Aguon Jr. – 9,418
Michael San Nicolas – 9,414
Therese Terlaje – 9,177
Benjamin Cruz – 8,250
Telena Nelson – 8,003
Dennis Rodriguez Jr. – 7,766
Thomas Ada – 7,294
Joe San Agustin – 7,243
Nerissa Underwood – 7,046
Tina Muna Barnes – 6,896
Judith Won Pat – 6,550
Rory Respicio – 6,300
Regine Biscoe Lee – 6,297
Fred Bordallo Jr. – 6,036
Jermaine Alerta – 5,574
Victor Gaza – 4,473
Armando Dominguez – 3,656
REPUBLICAN LEGISLATIVE RACE
Frank Blas Jr. – 5,346
William Castro – 5,296
Thomas Morrison – 5,285
Vicente Ada – 5,217
Louisa Muna – 5,061
James Espaldon – 5,025
Christopher Duenas – 4,825
Mary Torres – 4,570
Eric Palacios – 3,991
Fernando Esteves – 3,896
Jose San Agustin – 3,825
Brant McCreadie – 3,819
Amanda Blas – 3,770
Albert Balajadia – 3,498
Benito Servino – 3,403
Barry Mead – 2,694
Ellery Paz – 2,161
PUBLIC AUDITOR
Doris Flores Brooks – 14,227
Doreen Crisostomo – 7,338
Zenaida Asuncion – 1,751
MAYORAL RACES
HAGATNA
(R) John Aguon Cruz – 144
(R) Jovyna San Agustin – 84

ASAN-MAINA
(R) Vicente San Nicolas – 194
(D) Frankie Salas – 191
(R) Joana Margaret Blas – 142

PITI
(R) Jesse L.G. Alig – 232
(D) Soledad Chargualaf – 117
(D) Frank J.R. Cabrera – 47
(R) Annie Quenga – 35

AGAT
(R) Kevin James Susuico – 733
(D) Roy Lawrence Gamboa – 369

SANTA RITA
(D) Dale Alvarez – 608
(D) Hill Leon Guerrero – 263

UMATAC
(R) Johnny Aguon Quinata – 295
(D) John Sanchez – 98
(R) Gilbert Quinata Aguon – 93
(R) Andy Aguon Santiago – 82

MERIZO
(D) Rosie Tainatongo – 344
(R) Ernest Chargualaf – 309

INARAJAN
(D) Doris Lujan – 510
(D) Jose S.N. Chargualaf – 243
(R) David Chargualaf Jr. – 206

TALOFOFO
(D) Vicente Taitague – 532
(D) Wayne Ulloa – 244

YONA
(D) Jesse Mendiola Blas – 640
(D) Ignacio Peredo – 281
(D) Joseph Mendiola – 209
(D) Zita Pangelinan – 168
(I) Franklin Hiton – 78

CHALAN PAGO-ORDOT
(D) Jessy Gogue – 647
(R) William Brennan – 247
(D) Adolpho Palacios – 196
(D) Edward Victor Cruz – 130

SINAJANA
(D) Robert Hofmann – 623

AGANA HEIGHTS
(R) Paul McDonald – 294

MONGMONG-TOTO-MAITE
(R) Johnny Perez Taitano – 324
(R) Victor Villagomez – 311
(D) Rudy Paco – 231
(D) Tito Castro – 132
(R) Antonio Taijeron Cruz – 77

BARRIGADA
(D) June Blas – 833

MANGILAO
(R) Allan Ungacta – 665
(D) Roque Alcantara – 497
(R) Bobby Pelkey – 256

TAMUNING
(R) Louise Rivera – 614

DEDEDO
(D) Melissa Savares – 1,392
(D) Ciriaco Sanchez Jr. – 1,252
(R) Stephen Guerrero – 383
(R) Scott Duenas – 342
(R) Ernesto Aquino – 145

YIGO
(D) Peter Pascual – 738
(R) Rudy Matanane – 616
(R) Joseph Flores – 192