Complete Results Of The Drift Races At Smokin’ Wheels

332
Final_Round_Ota_chases_Feliciano

Guam – The drift competition literally put the ‘smokin’ in Smokin’ Wheels that past Sunday.  15 drivers from Guam, 3 Japan drivers and 1 driver from the Philippines participated this year. 

Japan’s Kenji Yamanaka’s car broke down during practice runs and he ended up becoming a guest judge along side Tom Akigami and Lee Webber.

[Photo: Isao Ota(JPN) chases David Feliciano(PHL) in the drift races at Smokin’ Wheels.  Photo courtesy of Eloy Manalo.]

DS7C6954

[Photo: Isao Ota(JPN) during a practice run in the drift races at Smokin’ Wheels. Photo courtesy of John Balbin.]

 

Here are the results:

Qualifying results in order (Best out of 3 solo runs)

1. Isao Ota

2. Ron Avelino

3. Luke Duenas

4. Manabu Fujinaka

5. Yoshi Goliat

6. Don Cabuhat

7. Brian Mejares

8. Rex Deseo

9. Von Burrell

10. David Feliciano

11. Edward Dan Aclaro (DNF-Car breakdown)

12. Matthew Palarca

13. Diana Guevarra

14. Eugene Fernandez

15. Warren Malig

16. Jomarie Sapungan

17. Carl Bungabong

18. Jaimie Mendiola

 

Top 16 Tandem pair off / Single Elimination bracket

1.) Ota vs. 16.) Bungabong = Ota

9.) Burrell vs. 8.) Deseo = Burell

4.) Fujinaka vs. 13.)Fernandez = Fujinaka

12.) Guevarra vs. 5.) Goliat = Guevarra

2.) Avelino vs. 15.) Sapungan = Avelino

10.) Feliciano vs. 7.) Mejares = Feliciano

3.) Duenas vs. 14.) Malig = Duenas

11.) Palarca vs. Cabuhat = Cabuhat

 

Top 8 Tandem pair off

Ota vs. Burell = Ota

Fujinaka vs. Guevarra = Fujinaka

Avelino vs. Feliciano = Feliciano

Duenas vs. Cabuhat = Cabuhat

 

Semi Finals Top 4 Tandem Pair off

Ota vs. Fujinaka = Ota

Feliciano vs. Cabuhat = Feliciano

 

Battle for 3rd place

Fujinaka vs. Cabuhat = Fujinaka

 

Final round

Ota vs. Feliciano = Ota

 

EVENT Results:

1. Isao Ota – Japan

2. David Feliciano – Philippines

3. Manabu Fujinaka – Japan

4. Don Cabuhat – Guam

5. Ronald Avelino – Guam

6. Luke Duenas – Guam

7. Von Burrell

8. Diana Guevarra

9. Yoshi Goliat

10. Brian Mejares

11. Rex Deseo

12. Matthew Palarca

13. Eugene Fernandez

14. Warren Malig

15. Joemarie Sapungan

16. Carl Bungabong

17. Jaimee Mendiola

18. Edward Dan Aclaro

 

Pole position by division

PRO DIVISION

1. Isao Ota – Japan

2. David Feliciano – Philippines

3. Manabu Fujinaka – Japan

 

EXPERT DIVISION

1. Don Cabuhat – Guam

2. Ronald Avelino – Guam

3. Luke Duenas – Guam

 

NOVICE DIVISION

1. Diana Guevarra

2. Brian Mejares

3. Matthew Palarca

Results provided by Tom Akigami.