DFS announces winners of its first-ever Guahan Animu Poster Contest

171
To celebrate and recognize the resilience of the people of Guam as they continue to face the challenges of the COVID-19 pandemic, DFS hosted a poster contest during the month of November for the island’s school community to encourage students to express their emotions, ideas, imagination and creativity through art. (Photos by Louella Losinio)

DFS Group, the world’s leading luxury travel retailer, has announced the winners of
its first-ever Guahan Animu Poster Contest at an awards ceremony on December 26 at T Galleria by DFS, Guam.

To celebrate and recognize the resilience of the people of Guam as they continue to face the challenges of the Covid-19 pandemic, DFS hosted a poster contest during the month of November for the island’s school community to encourage students to express their emotions, ideas, imagination and creativity through art.

Representing 15 different schools, 180 students from 3rd to 10th grade entered the contest to showcase their talents.

Winners were selected by a panel of judges made up of DFS’ senior management and the top three finalists from each category received a Lenovo laptop, Apple iPad or Lenovo tablet to further enable their imagination and creativity.

“DFS created the contest with the goal of encouraging the island’s students to express themselves during this challenging time and were amazed by the talent that each of the entrants exhibited,” said Charles Bell, Vice President Store Operations Mid Pacific. “Congratulations to all of the finalists and well done to every student who participated! We wish you all the best of luck in the remaining half of the school year and have no doubt you will all emerge from this pandemic stronger and more resilient than ever before.”

View the full list of winners below.

• Category 1: 3rd to 5th Grade

o 1st place: Ava Christina Canos, 3rd Grade-Adacao Elementary School
o 2nd place: Jae’thon Chaco, 5th Grade-Saint Anthony School
o 3rd place: Sia Duenas, 3rd Grade-Andersen Elementary School

• Category 2: 6th to 8th Grade

o 1st place: Marc Tolentino, 6th Grade-Saint Anthony Catholic School
o 2nd place: Dara Duenas, 7th Grade-Agueda I. Johnston Middle School
o 3rd place: Aprilia Zialcita, 8th Grade-Santa Barbara Catholic School

• Category 3: 9th to 10th Grade

o 1st place: Sunny Kang, 9th Grade -St. John’s School
o 2nd place: Abigail Lubong, 10th Grade-Simon Sanchez High School
o 3rd place: Tavion Duenas, 9th Grade-Guam High School

##