GDOE Deploys Unused Teacher Laptops to Schools

433

Hagatna, Guam – (March 14) – Guam Department of Education (“GDOE”) Superintendent, Jon Fernandez, announced the recipients of 17 mobile laptop carts earlier this week.  

The laptops originally purchased with American Recovery and Reinvestment Act funds for teacher use, were made available for student use at the schools. Superintendent Fernandez called on schools, teachers, grade levels or departments to submit their innovative ideas on how to use the mobile carts. “I didn’t want to assign the carts to schools where they may not have been utilized,” said Fernandez. “I wanted to see the creative ideas our employees had to ensure we are making use of this investment.”

Fernandez said that over 40 proposals were received from individuals or groups in the elementary, middle and high schools.

A committee then reviewed the proposals to determine what extent they met the following criteria:

1. Direct student use
2. Regular, on-going usage
3. Demonstrated need
4. Total number of students impacted
5. Innovation and creativity
6. Aligned to GDOE curriculum initiatives

“I want to thank everyone that took the time to submit their proposal,” said Fernandez. “There were a lot of great ideas that were submitted which encourages me to continue to find additional resources.” The list of schools — including any particular grade level or program — that received the mobile carts, with the name of the teachers who submitted the proposal, if those names were included are as follows:

1. John F. Kennedy HS Physics (Colette Beausoleil/Laynebel Leysa)
2. Liguan ES – 2 mobile laptop carts (Marites Garcia)
3. Juan M. Guerrero ES 4. John F. Kennedy HS Project Listo (Amanda Wooley)
5. John F. Kennedy HS Library (Kris Seerengan)
6. Astumbo MS Computer Science and Career Education (Eiscelle Paulino)
7. Inarajan MS STEM
8. P.C. Lujan ES
9. Vicente Benavente MS 8th Grade Computer Science (Ron Espina)
10. J.Q. San Miguel ES
11. George Washington HS School-to-Work (George-Anthony Borja)
12. John F. Kennedy HS Service Learning (Rosalina San Nicolas)
13. Vicente Benavente MS 6th Grade Science (Esther Muritok/Julia Flis/Monika Sunga)
14. Tamuning ES (Annie Arevalo)
15. Carbullido ES Math and Literacy
16. F.B. Leon Guerrero MS 7th Grade (Patricia Anub & Russell Cortez)