Mavericks beat the Sinajana Rockers in Double Overtime in U16 division

802
U16 Mavericks' Blaise Ada at the free throw line against the Sinajana Rockers. The incoming Bishop Baumgartner 8th grader had 16 points in the double overtime victory

The 2018 Sinajana Youth Basketball League completed its fifth week of games in all age divisions at the Sinajana gym. U8, U12, and U16 divisions have closed out their regular seasons and will begin the first round of playoffs this week.  U10 and U14 divisions will close out their regular seasons this week and begin playoffs next week.

Sinajana Youth Basketball League sponsors, Bank of Guam, IP&E Guam, and the Sinajana Mayor’s Office present week 5 game results as follows:

Under 16:

  • Mavericks 54, Sinajana Rockers 50 (2OT): In the game of the week, the Mavericks’ Blaise Ada and Matthew Santos scored 16 points each.  Rockers’ Marcus Camacho scored 15 points in the double-overtime contest.
  • Barrigada Crusaders Black 111, Barrigada Crusaders Grey 52:  Crusaders Blacks’ Thelo Orichiro scored 32 points and teammate Jeffrey Labanza scored 30 points.  Crusaders Greys’ Dylan Trusso scored 21 points.
  • Team Unity 39, Inarajan Hawks 37: Unity’s Justin Pineda scored 12 points and teammate Jerriel Zapanta scored 9 points.  Hawks’ Craig Vergerfia scored 12 points.

Under 14:

  • Yona Spartans 61, Barrigada Lady Crusaders 37: Spartans’ Bailee Sablan scored 22 points.  Lady Crusaders’ Amaiya Fontanilla scored 8 points and teammate Jordyn Palconcit scored 6 points.
  • Sinajana Rockers 48, Inarajan Hawks 12: Rockers’ Darren Cepeda scored 16 points and Aedan Santos scored 10 points.  Hawks’ Jerimaiah Gabitan scored 5 points and Lashea Sablan scored 4 points.
  • Barrigada Crusaders Red 30, Barrigada Crusaders Grey 6: Crusaders Reds’ Stephen Stettenbenz scored 8 points and teammate Tyrone Buekis scored 7 points.  Crusaders Greys’ Ethan Rosario scored 4 points.
  • Yona Spartans 41, Barrigada Crusaders Grey 18: Spartans’ Bailee Sablan scored 15 points.  Crusaders Grey’s Peter Cruz scored 11 points.
  • Inarajan Hawks 27, Barrigada Lady Crusaders 25 (OT): Hawks’ Chance Vegafria scored 9 points and teammate Jeremiah Gabertan scored 8 points.  Lady Crusaders’ Mei’sha Concepcion scored 8 points and teammate Amaiya Fontanilla scored 7 points in the overtime loss.

 Under 12:

  • Sinajana Rockers Green 23, Sinajana Rockers White 21: Rockers Green’s Bubba Henderson scored 8 points and teammate Noah Cruz scored 5 points.  Rockers Whites’ Kaden Apiag scored 7 points and Kai Flores scored 6 points.
  • Inarajan Hawks 19, Yona Spartans 8: Hawks’ John Paul Taimanglo scored 8 points and Josaih Sablan scored 7 points.  Spartans’ Myles Serafico scored 4 points.
  • Barrigada Crusaders Edge 27, Barrigada Crusaders Chrome 21: Crusaders Edge’s Darius Santos scored a team-high 13 points while teammate Toby Babauta scored 6 points. Crusaders Chromes’ Natalie Mortera scored 8 points.

Under 10:

  • Sinajana Rockers 12, Inarajan Hawks 10: Rockers’ Kai Flores scored 8 points and teammates Tomas Duenas and Lucas Villagomez scored 2 points each.  Hawks’ Jayvin Meno scored 6 points and teammate Austin Libby scored 4 points.
  • Yona Spartans def. Raiders via forfeit

 Under 8:

  • Dededo Yellow Jackets 36, Inarajan Hawks Two 5: Yellow Jackets’ Noah Calvo scored 8 points and teammates Gavin Paet and Jace Andres scored 6 points each.  Hawks Two’s Joseph Cruz scored 3 points.
  • Inarajan Hawks One 10, Yona Spartans 8: Hawks One’s Kemiah Flores scored 8 points. Spartans’ Aryanah Flores scored 4 points.

Information provided by Vincent Duenas at vjgduenas@hotmail.com.