Big Surf Came To Play At Rick’s Reef Classic

506

Guam – A total of 50 surfing and body-boarding diehards braved waves that crested between six and eight feet at Guahan Napu Inc.‘s fourth annual Rick’s Reef Classic surfing and body boarding competition, presented by GTA TeleGuam and Bud Light on Jan. 29.  Twelve emerged to earn their respective top standings in each of the category.

The overcast skies cleared momentarily in the afternoon for spectators to watch the final heats of the four divisions.  As the Junior Open category began in the mid afternoon, waves sizes started to build up which necessitated shortening the heat.  The final standings in the Junior Open category were:

1st place: Chad Cruz, 16.  This is the first time Cruz has placed first in a Guahan Napu surfing competition.

2nd place: Jared Gogue, 13. (previous records: 1st place and  2nd place winner at the 2010 Rick’s Reef Classic III and 2009 Rick’s Reef Classic II respectively; 1st place and 2nd place in the 2010 and  2009 Surf the Basin Juniors and Grommets open surfing events respectively; and 3rd place overall in Isounara Kids Surfing competition in Wakayama, Japan in June 2009).

3rd place: Matt Robles, 17.

4th place: Joshua James “JJ” Gogue, 16.

In the Men’s Long Board surfing category, the crowd was thrilled by the sight of the long board competitors maneuvering on and through the large waves, a condition not usually considered ideal for long board riding.  The outcome saw:

1st place going to 58-year-old Kenny Pier, a surfing veteran, who also competed and had advanced to the semi-finals heats in the Men’s Open surfing category.  Pier placed third in the first Rick’s Reef Classic in 2008.

2nd place: Fred Mendiola (previous records: 1st place Men’s Open surfing at the 2010 Surf the Basin II contest and 2nd place in Men’s Long Board surfing also at the 2010 Surf the Basin II;  3rd place at the inaugural 2009 Surf the Basin surfing contest;  2nd place winner of Rick’s Reef Classic I 2008 event and 3rd place winner of Rick’s Reef Classic II 2009 contest; 2nd place winner of Guahan Napu’s inaugural Pro-Am Surf 2006 Competition).

3rd place: Laurent Waimer.  This is the first time that Waimer, distributor of QuikSilver, has competed in a Guahan Napu Inc. surfing event.     

In  the Men’s Open Surfing division, the finals saw Guam’s top four male surfers take on the large eight-foot sets.   The competition was keen and the final standings turned up surprises.

1st place: Cheyne Purcell. This is the first time that Purcell has taken the top prize in the Rick’s Reef Classic competition series. (previous records: 2nd place in the 2009 Surf the Basin I contest; 3rd place winner in Guahan Napu’s inaugural Pro-Am Surf 2006 Competition).

2nd place: Derrick Ikehara (previous records: two-time 1st place winner of Rick’s Reef Classic II 2009 and Rick’s Reef Classic III 2010 men’s surfing and 1st place in the 2010 Surf the Basin II men’s open long board surfing category).

3rd place: Joeito Santiago (previous records: 2nd place, Surf the Basin II 2010 contest, 1st place, Surf the Basin I 2009 event; 1st place Men’s Open Body Boarding, 2009 Freakshow Body Boarding Challenge; 1st place, inaugural Rick’s Reef Classic 2008 contest; 1st place winner of Guahan Napu’s inaugural Pro-Am Surf 2006 Competition  at Boat Basin; 2nd place winner of The Rock/Power 98 ‘Battle of the Board Riders III’ 2005 competition).

In the Men’s Body Boarding competition:

1st place: B.J. Rolinski. This is the second time that Rolinski has won the top place in the Rick’s Reef Classic surfing series. He placed first in the  Rick’s Reef Classic II 2009 contest. (other previous records: 2nd place at Surf the Basin I 2009 contest, 2nd place, Freakshow Body Boarding 2009 Challenge,  3rd place winner Rick’s Reef Classic I 2008 event, 1st place winner of Guahan Napu’s inaugural Pro-Am Surfing/Body-Boarding 2006 contest; 1st place winner of The Rock/Power 98 ‘Battle of the Board Riders III’ 2005 contest).

2nd place: John Leon Guerrero. (previous records: 1st place, Surf the Basin I 2009 contest and 1st place, 2009 Freakshow Body Boarding Challenge, young guns division).

3rd place: Jay Benton (previous record: 2nd place Rick’s Reef Classic I 2008 body boarding competition).

Prizes for the winners were provided by GTA TeleGuam, Bud Light, Proa Restaurant, Fokai Industries, DNA Evolution, Dickerson & Quinn, Warm Current of Osaka, Japan and Dawn Patrol Industries. The event was also supported by the Sheraton Laguna Guam Resort, the host venue of the annual event and Foremost which supplied bottled water and Glaceau’s Vitamin Water to the athletes and officials. Dickerson & Quinn also donated a SPAM-branded surf board, shaped by Hironori Ishihara, owner of Warm Current surf boards from Osaka, Japan, that was raffled at the event.     

The Rick’s Reef Classic IV competition was the second in a series of qualifying tryout events organized by Guahan Napu Inc. for surfers and long board surfers who want to be considered by the Guam National Olympic Committee for Team Guam going to the 2011 Pacific Games in New Caledonia.  Scores from Surf The Basin II November 2010 competition are aggregated with Rick’s Reef Classic IV event.   Following the Rick’s Reef IV contest,  the top 10 point scorers from men’s  surfing and five top point scorers from men’s long board surfing will then move forward to compete in the Pacific Games I and II qualifying events between late February and March.

According to Willi Byerly, president of Guahan Napu Inc., the Pacific Games I qualifying event for men’s surfing and long board surfing is tentatively scheduled for Feb. 26 at the Hagatna Boat Basin.

For more details about the 2011 Rick’s Reef Classic IV surf competition results, please contact Willi Byerly, president of Guahan Napu Inc., at 483-1376, by email to gnipresident@teleguam.net OR Theresa Taimanglo, secretary of the association, at  guahannapu@gmail.com.

Information from a press release.

 

frankie@spbguam.com