St. John’s Young Artists Finish on High Note in Guam Symphony Competition

1330

Guam – St. John’s School formally recognized the achievement of several students who won at the Guam Symphony Society’s 2013 Young Artist Competition.

Twenty-three young music artists competed in the areas of voice, piano, violin, and guitar in the Elementary, Junior and Senior divisions.

St. John’s School students won in all three divisions.  

Elementary Division

1st Place
Haram Kim, 10 yrs. old
5th Grade at St. John’s School
Violin, de Beriot Concerto No. 9, Op. 104 Mvt. I   

Junior Division

2nd Place
Bella Moon, 14 yrs. old
9th Grade at St. John’s School
Piano, Debussy Pour le Piano Mvt. III Toccata   

3rd Place (Tie)
Hayley Ko, 14 yrs. old
9th grade at St. John’s School
Piano, Bortkiewicz Capriccio Op. 3 No. 1   

Eun Jae Lee, 15 yrs. old
9th Grade at St. John’s School
Piano, Chopin Scherzo 2 in B flat minor

 Senior Division

1st Place
Crystal Lee, 15 yrs old
10th Grade at St. John’s School
Flute, Mozart Flute Concert No. 1 Mvt. I   
3rd Place (Tie)
Hazelle Ko, 17 yrs old
12th Grade at St. John’s School
Piano, Kapustin Prelude I Op. 40 No. 1
 
Yuri Chung, 16 yrs old
11th Grade at St. John’s School
Violin, Lalo Symphonie Espagnole Mvt. I

“St. John’s Young Artist Winners finish on high note.”

Guam Symphony Society’s Young Artist Competition announces winners.

 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

February 6, 2013

 

(Upper Tumon) St. John’s School formally recognized the achievement of several students who won at the Guam Symphony Society’s 2013 Young Artist Competition. 

 

Twenty-three young music artists competed in the areas of voice, piano, violin, and guitar in the Elementary, Junior and Senior divisions.

St. John’s School students won in all three divisions. 

Elementary Division

1st Place 
Haram Kim
, 10 yrs. old 
5th Grade at St. John’s School 
Violin, de Beriot Concerto No. 9, Op. 104 Mvt. I    

Junior Division

2nd Place 
Bella Moon
, 14 yrs. old 
9th Grade at St. John’s School 
Piano, Debussy Pour le Piano Mvt. III Toccata    

3rd Place (Tie) 
Hayley Ko, 14 yrs. old 
9th grade at St. John’s School 
Piano, Bortkiewicz Capriccio Op. 3 No. 1    

Eun Jae Lee, 15 yrs. old 
9th Grade at St. John’s School 
Piano, Chopin Scherzo 2 in B flat minor

 Senior Division

1st Place 
Crystal Lee, 15 yrs old 
10th Grade at St. John’s School 
Flute, Mozart Flute Concert No. 1 Mvt. I    

3rd Place (Tie) 
Hazelle Ko, 17 yrs old 
12th Grade at St. John’s School 
Piano, Kapustin Prelude I Op. 40 No. 1
 
Yuri Chung, 16 yrs old 
11th Grade at St. John’s School 
Violin, Lalo Symphonie Espagnole Mvt. I