“Stories of Courage and Faith”: 69th Annual Liberation Carnival Opening Ceremony SATURDAY

368

Guam – “Stories of Courage and Faith” is the theme of the 69th annual Liberation Festivities.

Although a soft opening for the Liberation Carnival kicked off Monday, the Official opening ceremony will be held this Saturday, May 25th at 6:30.

See the release below from the Liberation Day Committee for a schedule of events and the list of Liberation Queen nominees.   

READ the release from the Liberation Day Committee below:

Come and enjoy local and international foods, desserts, treats and delicacies. Engage in fun games of skill and chance, Bingo, caricature painting, photo booths, novelties, kiddie and amusement rides, agricultural displays, balloons, paint ball, arts and crafts, zip line, casino, and so much more.  

All the nightly performers, artists, musicians & entertainers. All parade participants: marching units, floats, companies, entries. All the Carnival vendors, artisans & non-profit groups at the Carnival & the numerous volunteers who helped organize this year’s celebration.

Theme:
“Stories of Courage and Faith”

Carnival Hours of Operation:  May 20 to July 28, 6pm- 12am Weekdays 6pm-2am Weekends & Holidays

Opening Ceremonies: Saturday, May 25th at 6:30pm at the Carnival main stage.

69th Liberation Carnival Schedule of Events:

ENTERTAINMENT LINE-UP*
(*subject to change)

Wednesday, May 22

7:00PM Tamalii Samoa (Cultural Dance Group)
8:00PM Manantes (Chamorro Rock Band)

Thursday, May 23

7:00PM Just Say NO (Dance Troupe)
8:00PM G-Strings Allowed (Alternative Rock)

Friday, May 24

7:00PM Uso Fealofani (Cultural Dance Group)
8:00PM Sabana (Dancing Band)

Saturday, May 25

6:30PM Opening Ceremonies for 69th Liberation Carnival
7:00PM Bright Eyes Entertainment (Cultural Dance Group)

Sunday, May 26

6:00PM Wayne Schwartz (Electric Guitar Solo, Originals)
7:00PM StarGazers (Dance Troupe)
8:00PM TRIBAL THEORY (Island Music)

Monday, May 27

7:00PM Kaju Kenbo (Martial Arts Demonstration)
8:00PM Island Kaiz (Island Music)

Tuesday, May 28

7:00PM Tamalii Samoa (Cultural Dance Group)
8:00PM High Rise (Rock Band)

Wednesday, May 29

7:00PM Rhythm Cheer (Cheer Squad)
8:00PM God Is Love (Formerly Mixed Plate)  (Island Music)

Thursday, May 30

7:00PM Te’Ora Fire Show (Cultural Dance Group)
8:00PM Tailgaters (Rock Band)

69th Guam Liberation Queen Candidates

Village             Full Name                                               Age         Sponsor

1. Agat               Richonne Venesia Roberto Luzanta      20            Agat Mayor’s Office

2. Asan-Maina    Annamaria Blas Fegurgur                    20            Asan-Maina Mayor’s Office

3. Barrigada       Victoria Ashley C. Diaz                        20            Barrigada Mayor’s Office

4. Inarajan          Rochelle Maria Garrido Paulino          21            Inarajan Mayor’s Office

5. Santa Rita      Ealani Naryne Lobaton                       20            Santa Rita Mayor’s Office

6. Sinajana         Rebecca R. Asuncion                           21            Sinajana Mayor’s Office

7. Talofofo          Kimberly Fairfield                             21            Talofofo Mayor’s Office

8. Tamuning       Samantha Dawn Perez Torres             18            Tamuning Mayor’s Office

9. Yigo                Cierra Jasmine Raphael                      22             Yigo Mayor’s Office  

The Liberation Festivities are sponsored in part through the generosity of:

Freedom Sponsors
The Guam Visitor’s Bureau, iConnect, iConnect buddy, KIJI-FM104.3, “One Nation”: Alcohol Free Campaign, the Bank of Guam and The Mayors’ Council of Guam,

Independence Sponsors
IT&E, SPPC 76 and Circle K, Kwik Space, Bank Pacific, Atkins Kroll Toyota/Lexus, Perez Brothers Inc., and the Guam Power Authority

Liberty Sponsors
Jones & Guerrero Co. Inc., Bank of Hawaii, P.H.R. Ken Micronesia, Inc., G4S Secure Solutions, and PBS Guam Channel 12.

Special Thanks: Office of the Governor and Lt. Governor, Military Representatives from the Marine Corps, Navy, Air Force, Coast Guard, Guam National Air & Army Guard, Joint Region Marianas, 36th AirWing – AAFB, The National Parks Service, Department of Interior, Ms. Peggy Denny & the iRecycle Program & volunteer army of recyclers, Guam Police Department and the GPD CAPE Program, Guam Department of Parks and Recreation’s and Park Rangers, Guam Department of Public Works – Staff and Management, and the Office of Public Accountability.